PRIVACY POLICY – IPTAS

PRIVACY POLICY

General Statement

The Institute of Physical Therapy & Applied Science Ltd fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Institute. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003. This statement is not deemed to be a contractual undertaking.

Website Privacy

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy guidelines that The Institute of Physical Therapy & Applied Science Ltd has adopted for its website. This policy relates to websites hosted under the iptas.ie and iptas.com domains only. The Institute is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites.

Collection and use of your personal information

The Institute of Physical Therapy & Applied Science Ltd does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online application services). Any information, which you provide in this way, is made available only to HEAnet and is not made available to any other third parties. The information you provide is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

The Institute of Physical Therapy & Applied Science Ltd does not retain any personal information about web visitors on this website without permission save in cases where the Institute is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the Institute’s web related policies, procedures or guidelines.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the Institute’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. computer IP number). It is the policy of the Institute not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the Institute cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Cookies

The Institute of Physical Therapy & Applied Science Ltd web site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of iptas.ie and iptas.com.

You can read more on our Cookie Policy here

Data Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

However, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your password. We provide a password recovery process on our website should you need it.

Access and Rectification

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. You can do this by contacting us at the contact point listed below.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held by you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the Data Compliance Officer at the address set out below.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. We shall not notify you directly except in special circumstances. You can check the website Privacy Policy link to see the latest published policy at any time.

Queries and Concerns

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of your personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Data Compliance Officer

The Institute of Physical Therapy & Applied Science Ltd
18 Priory Hall,
Stillorgan,
Co.Dublin,
Ireland

Tel.: + 353 1 283 55 66

Email: info@iptas.com